If not, they usually cant inherit. Unless its a very small and simple estate and state law provides for summary or simplified administration, an executor cant simply present the death certificate to a bank or other institution and expect them to automatically transfer ownership of assets or hand over cash. The reopening fee must be charged when a case has been closed without a discharge being entered. Forms may be found at Michigan Court - Court Forms. Most of the situations where a California probate would need to be reopened will need to be pursued under section 12252 by filing a petition for subsequent administration "because other property is discovered or because it becomes necessary or proper for any other cause". the court listing all the decedents newly discovered assets. For retrievals involving multiple boxes, $39 for each additional box. For reproduction of an audio recording of a court proceeding, $32. For example, you may discover other estate assets.